San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Hardenbergia violacea 'Canoelands'
 
Hardenbergia violacea 'Canoelands' - Purple Vine Lilac
   
Image of Hardenbergia violacea 'Canoelands'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Fabaceae = Pea Family
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Mauve
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Hardenbergia monophylla]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Hardenbergia violacea 'Canoelands' (Purple Vine Lilac) - An evergreen vine that climbs by twining stems to 12-16 feet with simple linear leaves, that are narrower and more squared at the tip that the more common 'Happy Wanderer' with the same pinkish-purple flowers with a chartreuse spot in the center, but the flowers are slightly longer and the flowering period from winter through spring. Plant in sun or light shade in hot inland areas. Requires little water once established. This variety flowers longer than the more common 'Happy Wanderer' variety, often from mid-winter to late spring - it can still be in flower as late as early June while the more common 'Happy Wanderer' finishes up in late March. As with 'Happy Wanderer' it can become a little bare at the base and benefits from an occasional cutting back. We first started growing this nice selection in 2007 after purchasing it from Suncrest Nurseries but have never determined where it originated. We also grow other varieties of Hardenbergia violacea such as 'Happy Wanderer' and 'Mini Haha' and in the past have grown 'Meema' as well as another species, Hardenbergia comptoniana.  Information displayed on this page about  Hardenbergia violacea 'Canoelands' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]