San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Adenanthos cuneatus 'Coral Drift'
 
Adenanthos cuneatus 'Coral Drift' - Flame Bush
   
Image of Adenanthos cuneatus 'Coral Drift'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [Adenanthos cuneata]
Height: 2-4 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Adenanthos cuneatus 'Coral Drift' (Flame Bush) - A low-growing shrub to 2 to 4 feet tall by 3 to 5 feet wide with wedge-shaped silver-gray leaves that flush bright pink when in new growth and small red flowers with green at their base.

Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil. Drought tolerant once established. Though a coastal species, it has been grown in England since 1824 and is listed as hardy to winter temperatures - we speculate that it will likely prove hardy to at least 15 to 20 degrees F. A nice low plant for a rock garden or in a mixed mediterranean climate garden and is useful in beachside conditions but seems a bit more difficult to grow, particularly in heavier soils, than other Adenanthos. The small flowers are attractvive hummingbirds and the cut foliage is long-lasting as filler in the vase.

The species is a common coastal plant along the south coast of Western Australia from the Albany district through the Esperance district. The 'Coral Drift' selection was made for its outstandingly bright pink new growth and compact low spreading habit. The name Adenanthos comes from the Greek 'aden' meaning "a gland" and 'anthos' meaning "a flower" and is in reference to the flowers' prominent nectaries. The specific epithet cuneatus, meaning "wedge shaped" refers to the shape of the leaves. The common name flame bush is appropriate because of the blazing pink new growth but this plant is also commonly called “Coastal Jugflower” for the area where it grows and also 'Bridle bush' and 'Sweat-bush' because of horses' preference to forage this plant and the apparent effect of making them sweat. In some references the species is referred to as Adenanthos cuneata but the proper name for the species is Adenanthos cuneatus. In the Supplement #2 (published in 1995) to the Encyclopaedia of Australian Plants by Rodger Elliot and David Jones, Adenanthos cuneatus 'Coral Drift' is listed with the brief description "This is a spreading and compact dwarf selection with lovely bright pink new growth."

Adenanthos cuneatus 'Coral Drift' was sent to the University of California Santa Cruz Arboretum in 1998 and was distributed to their UCSC Koala Blooms Australian Plant Introduction Program partners in 2005 and after trialing was introduced it into the nursery trade in 2007 - see our Koala Blooms Page for a list of all of these introductions from the UCSC Arboretum. 

This information about Adenanthos cuneatus 'Coral Drift' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]