San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Colletia paradoxa
 
Colletia paradoxa - Anchor Plant
   
Image of Colletia paradoxa
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rhamnaceae (Buckthorns)
Origin: South America
Flower Color: Cream
Bloomtime: Fall
Synonyms: [Colletia cruciata]
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: 8-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Colletia paradoxa (Anchor Plant) - A wickedly interesting nearly leafless shrub that grows slowly to 6 to 9 feet tall with flattened 2 inch wide triangular spine-tipped gray-green photosynthetic stems (called cladodes) arranged in opposite pairs, that somewhat resembles a ship's anchor. Small creamy-white lightly-fragrant flowers (often compared to having the scent of lilac or almonds in flower) emerge at the stem joints bloom in late summer or fall. New growth has small leaves that are present only briefly. Plant in full sun in a light to medium well-drained soil where it is drought tolerant. Can tolerate temperatures down to at least 20 F and some claim to as low as 0 F so long as the soil is kept dry. Prune occasionally to keep dense or contain size. It is best to plant a bit away from pathways where one might find it dangerous, but it can be used as an unusually attractive and impressive barrier plant that nothing would dare go through. This plant hails from Uruguay, western Argentina and south-eastern Brazil, where it most often is a woodland plant. It is seen cultivated in botanical collections in mediterranean climate regions, but its hardiness has allowed it to be cultivated in the British Isles since 1824. Unfortunately this once common plant is reportedly becoming less so in its native range due to habitat loss. The genus name coined by the French naturalist Philibert Commerson honors French botanist Philibert Collet (1643-1718). German born botanist Kurt Polycarp Joachim Sprengel described this species in 1825 with the specific epithet from the Greek words 'para' meaning "besides" and 'doxa' meaning "opinion" which combined to mean "against the usual opinion", "unexpected" or "strange" in refence to the interesting look of the plant. This species is considered synonymous with Colletia cruciata, a name used by William Jackson Hooker in 1829 to describe a plant discovered by Scottish naval surgeon and botanist Dr. John Gillies while he was in South America. Other common names include Crucifixion Thorn, Crucifix Thorn, Thorn of the Cross, Jet-Plane Plant, Gigs, Curumamil and Espina de la Cruz (Thorn of the Cross). Interestingly, the members of Colletia, including C. paradoxa, are able to fix atmospheric nitrogen into a usable form much like many legumes can do and this allows the plants to grow on nutrient poor soils. This species was introduced into cultivation in California (as Colletia cruciate) by Dr. Francesco Franceschi (Emanuele Orazio Fenzi) in 1909. We have long admired this plant in the Desert Garden at the Huntington Gardens and also at the Berkeley Botanic Garden, where it was planted in 1949. We have grown this interesting plant since first getting seed from Seedhunt in 2007 - our current crops are from seed since collected on our won plants growing on our nursery grounds.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Colletia paradoxa.