San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Leucospermum 'Sunrise'
 
Leucospermum 'Sunrise' - Early Salmon Pincushion

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Leucospermum 'Sunrise'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Salmon
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Leucospermum 'Earlybird']
Parentage: (Leucospermum cordifolium x L. patersonii)
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Leucospermum 'Sunrise' (Early Salmon Pincushion) - A shrub to 5 to 6 feet with a profusion of medium-sized (about 4 inch) rich dark salmon-colored flowers early in the season from late winter to early spring, nearly a month earlier than typical Leucospermum cordifolium cultivars.

Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil. Hardy to 25-27 F and responds well to pruning.

Leucospermum 'Sunrise' has shorter stem length than many of the cut flower pincushions, but it makes up for this by its profusion of bloom early in the season and its durability and vigor in the garden. The International Proteaceae Register & Checklist notes that this plant originated from the Fynbos Unit of the Vegetable and Ornamental Plant Institute of South Africa where the cross between Leucospermum cordifolium and L. patersonii was made in 1975, the selection made in 1980 for a 1984 introduction and registration in 1992, though the name originally published in 1983 was 'Earlybird'. We sold this variety from 2008 until 2018. 

This information about Leucospermum 'Sunrise' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]