San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for AUGUST


 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave 'Multicolor'
 
Agave 'Multicolor'
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow Green
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. celsii 'Multicolor', A. mitis 'Multicolor']
Parentage: (Agave mitis hybrid?)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave 'Multicolor' - A medium sized clump-forming agave with rosettes to 2 feet tall and as broad with fleshy 6 inch wide by 2 foot long cream-margined green leaves that gracefully curve upwards. The leaves appear unarmed but have soft terminal spines and minute, backward curving, brown spines along the leaf edge. This plant produces a 8 to 10 feet tall inflorescence bearing red-tinged green flowers congested on short branches (under 1 foot long) in the upper half of the spike with bulbils arising in the flower axils. Plant in full sun or light shade and irrigate infrequently to occasionally. Drought tolerant in our coastal California gardens. This plant is hardy to the mid 20s This beautiful variegated plant came to us from Wade Roitsch of Yucca Do Nursery, who brought it back from Thailand, as Agave celsii 'Marginata' but later changed the name to Agave celsii 'Multicolor' on the recommendation of Tony Avent of Plant Delights Nursery, who had acquired his plant so named from Succulenta Nursery in Holland. Recent treatments list Agave celsii as a synonym for Agave mitis var. mitis but the origins of this variegated plant are obscure. It is more tender than Agave mitis and unlike Agave mitis, which has a spicate inflorescence, this plant has short branches and produces abundant bulbils also not seen on Agave mitis. Some speculate that this plant is a Agave mitis hybrid while others suggest it not related at all and that it might be a cultivar of Agave boldinghiana, a Caribbean species described by American botanist and entomologist, William Trelease in 1913. Whatever species this plant is related to, it is a very attractive smaller agave.  The information on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We have also incorporated comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing  Agave 'Multicolor'.
 
  [MORE INFO]