San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Pimelea ciliata 'Snow Clouds'
 
Pimelea ciliata 'Snow Clouds' - White Banjine

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Pimelea ciliata 'Snow Clouds'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Thymelaeaceae (Mezereums)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [P. ferruginea 'Snow Cloud']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Pimelea ciliata 'Snow Clouds' (White Banjine) - A dwarf shrub to 1 to 2 feet tall with upright form and dark green foliage topped by 1 1/2 inch wide clusters of white flowers. Plant in full sun to part shade in a well-drained neutral to acidic soil and irrigate little to ocassionally. Moderately frost hardy. Responds well to hard pruning. This plant is a Koala Blooms University of California Santa Cruz 2007 Plant Introduction. We have been notified that some consider this plant to be a cultivar of Pimelea ferruginea and not P. ciliata as it is listed in "The Encyclopaedia of Austrailian Plants".  The information about Pimelea ciliata 'Snow Clouds' displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.