San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Black Pantha'
 
Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Black Pantha'

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Black Pantha'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue Violet
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [A. 'Black Panther']
Parentage: (Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis seedling)
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Black Pantha' - An evergreen perennial that forms clumps of 18 inch long by 1 1/2 inch wide arching gray-green leaves. In late spring arise the 3 foot tall stems that are slightly mottled with dark spots and bear large heads of dark buds that open to very dark violet-blue funnel-shaped flowers. Plant in full sun to light shade in most any soil type and give occasional irrigation. Good for massing as a groundcover or used individually as an accent plant and has an excellent vase life as a cut flower up to 14 days. As with other Agapanthus praecox subsp. orientalis varieties this plant should prove hardy and evergreen to about 20-25 degrees F. This plant was the result of seedling selection from open pollinated Agapanthus praecox ssp. orientalis 'Blue' at Doncaster, Victoria in Australia by Graham Morrison in 1981. The seedling was characterized by a distinctive violet-blue flower color, which was darker than that of the original seed parent. This plant was first described in the Australian Plant Varieties Journal Volume 12 Number 1 in 1999 for a Plant Breeder's Rights application made in 1998 by Agapan Growers of Belgrave, Victoria and was first released for sale in Australia in 2002. In Wim Snoeijer's "Agapanthus: A Revision of the Genus" it is noted that the plant is sometimes called 'Black Panther'. We grew this plant only in 2008.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Agapanthus praecox ssp orientalis 'Black Pantha'.
 
  [MORE INFO]