San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Thymus 'Victor Reiter'
 
Thymus 'Victor Reiter' - Victor Reiter Thyme
   
Image of Thymus 'Victor Reiter'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Flower Color: Rose Pink
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [T. 'Reiter', T. 'Reiter's Red']
Parentage: (Thymus serpyllum)
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Thymus 'Victor Reiter' (Reiter Creeping Thyme) - A semi-evergreen plant that forms a dense mat 2 to 6 inches tall with tiny deep green leaves. In early to mid-summer appear the rosy pink flowers that rise just above the foliage. Great as a small scale groundcover, between stepping stones or rocks or spilling over a wall. Plant in full sun in a well-drained location and irrigate little to occasionally. Hardy to around 0 F (USDA Zone 6). Thymus 'Victor Reiter' is likely a form or hybrid of Thymus serpyllum, a plant native to rocky soils in southern Europe and North Africa. It was reportedly introduced into California Horticulture by the legendary Bay Area plantsman Victor Reiter (1903-1986), who brought it from a trip to the Mediterranean region. Reiter was a founding member of the California Horticultural Society and received their prestigious Annual Award in 1968. He and his wife Carla (1922-2013) operated La Rochette Nursery in San Francisco. This plant is also grown as Thymus 'Reiter' and T. 'Reiter's Red'. Our thanks to John Bleck for introducing us to this beautiful little plant.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Thymus 'Victor Reiter'.