San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Crowea exalata 'Southern Stars'
 
Crowea exalata 'Southern Stars' - Small Waxflower

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Crowea exalata 'Southern Stars'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rutaceae (Citrus)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Fall/Winter
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [C. 'Southern Star']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Crowea exalata 'Southern Stars' (Small Waxflower) - An attractive fine-textured shrub to 2 feet tall by 3 feet wide with small waxy flowers that can appear year round with flushes in spring and fall. The small upright pointed buds open to star-like 5 petaled flowers of a clear pink about 3/4 inch across and darken with age as the petals close up. Plant in a well-drained neutral to slightly acidic soil in cool sun or light shade with the root zone mulched or otherwise shaded. Irrigate occasionally to regularly - do not let this plant dry out completely. This plant appears to be hardy to at least 20 F. This plant is a 2007 UCSC Koala Blooms Australian Plant Introduction but while we had it in our evaluation blocks we never put out plants to sell and discontinued growing it in 2009.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Crowea exalata 'Southern Stars'.
 
  [MORE INFO]