San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Yucca Bright Star ['Walbristar'] PP17,653
 
Yucca Bright Star ['Walbristar'] PP17,653 - Bright Star Yucca
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (Agaves)
Origin: Southeast US (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Y. pendula, Y. gloriosa var. recurvifolia]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Yucca Bright Star ['Walbristar'] PP17,653 (Bright Star Yucca) - A beautiful slow growing yucca with 18 inch tall by 3 feet wide rosettes of upright growing soft leaves that gently recurve from midleaf towards the spine at the tip, which while sharp, is not rigid. The individual leaves have broad, deep yellow margins and are slightly rough on their undersides. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil (tolerates sandy conditions) and irrigate little to occasionally. Hardy to 0F (USDA Zone 7). This selection was a vegetative sport that was discovered in 2000 on a plant thought to be Yucca gloriosa by Albert Timothy Crowther at his nursery in Arundel, Great Britain. The sport was removed and rooted and a subsequent selection was made from shoots that emerged the following year with the final selection having a uniform and significant degree of golden variegation throughout the rosette. The plant has since been reproduced in a tissue culture laboratory. Though originally released as a Yucca gloriosa cultivar this selection, with recurved and slightly rough leaf undersides seems closer to what was previously known as Yucca gloriosa var. recurvifolia (or Yucca pendula) which now is considered to be the species Yucca recurvifolia. Yucca recurvifolia which grows in the dunes and sandy soils of South Atlantic and Gulf coastal plains in Mississippi and Georgia, can grow to be a shrub or small tree 6 to 10 feet tall and has a 2 to 3 foot tall inflorescence bearing large white flowers in late spring. The ultimate size of Yucca Bright Star is not known. The plant received US Plant Patent 17,653 under the cultivar name 'Walbristar' and is being marketed in the U.S. by PlantHaven. The name Yucca was given to the genus by Linnaeus, perhaps by mistake, as it is the Latinized derivation of "yuca", the Caribbean name for Cassava (Manihot esculenta) an unrelated plant in the Euphorbia family that is native to the Caribbean area. Interestingly it was also Linnaeus who applied the name Manihot to Yuca.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Yucca Bright Star 'Walbristar' PP17653.
 
  [MORE INFO]