San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Senecio barbertonicus
 
Senecio barbertonicus - Succulent Bush Senecio
   
Image of Senecio barbertonicus
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Golden
Bloomtime: Fall/Winter
Synonyms: [Kleinia barbertonica]
Height: 3-5 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Senecio barbertonicus (Succulent Bush Senecio) - This evergreen subshrub can grow to 3 to 5 feet tall (taller by a considerable margin with some support) by an equal spread with somewhat brittle fleshy stems bearing 2 inch long bright green rounded succulent leaves that point upwards along the branches and are crowded toward stem tips. The flowers, borne typically here in the late fall and winter are bright orange yellow in compact terminal clusters. Plant in full sun to light shade in well-drained to sandy soil and irrigate little to occasionally. Has proven hardy for us to at least the mid 20's F. This is a nice green leafed succculent plant that can stay as a fairly tight shrub out in the open but if planted with taller plants can climb well up into them. It has reached above 10 feet tall by climbing up into a large Ephedra tweediana in our garden. It is also noted as attracting the Painted Lady butterfly. Senecio barbertonicus is described as one of the largest of the finger leaved Senecios and its green coloration easily distinguishes it from the other finger leaved plants with gray leaves in the Senecio talinoides group, such Senecio mandraliscae and S. serpens. An alternate common name for this plant is Barberton Senecio, though it actually occurs not only in the Barberton region but grows on rocky hills throughout most of Transvaal and scattered in eastern, central, and southwestern Swaziland. This habitat is characterized as a hot and dry climate, with some summer rains and long periods of drought and winter temperatures near freezing. is and is occasionally still seen listed as such but these two plants are quite dissimilar and really cannot be mistaken for each other. Recent treatment by some botanist have put this plant (and many other Senecio) back in the genus Kleinia, but for convenience and until this gets sorted out we continue to list them all in the genus Senecio. Our thanks to Arkady Zak of La Cienega Nursery for bringing this beautiful and interesting plant to our attention in 2006, thought at the time nobody recognized that this interesting succulent plant was even a Senecio until if flowered the following year.  The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Senecio barbertonicus.
 
  [MORE INFO]