San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Nepeta x faassenii 'Walker's Low'
 
Nepeta x faassenii 'Walker's Low' - Walker's Low Catmint
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Garden Origin
Flower Color: Lavender Blue
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [N. racemosa 'Walker's Low']
Parentage: (Nepeta racemosa x N. nepetella)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Nepeta x faassenii 'Walker's Low' (Walker's Low Catmint) - This mounding plant grows to 2 to 3 feet tall and spreads as wide with soft crinkly aromatic grey-green 1-2 inch long leaves with strongly toothed margins that hold sturdy upright spikes of deep lavender-blue flowers of a more vivid color than other catmints. The flowers first appear in May and last through July, often with a rebloom lasting until first frost if the plant is pruned back when initial flowers have faded. The scented foliage is useful for dried potpourri or for adding fragrance in fresh arrangements. Flowers are attractive to bees, butterflies and birds and the plant is not bothered by deer or rabbits, and curiously also not by cats. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate occasional to infrequently. Hardy to USDA zone 5. This cultivar was introduced into cultivation in 1988 by Four Seasons Nursery of Norwich England and was selected in the US as the 2007 Perennial Plant of the Year by the Perennial Plant Association (PPA). The name 'Walker's Low' is misleading as it is not a low growing catmint; the name refers to the name of the garden were the plant was originally found, possibly in Ireland. This plant is sometimes listed as a cultivar of Nepeta racemosa but is believed to actually be a hybrid between Nepeta racemosa and N. nepetella - making it more correctly listed as a hybrid without a specific epithet or a Nepeta x faassenii cultivar. The hybrid name x faassenii is named for Dutch nurseryman J.H. Faassen who developed the first hybrids between Nepeta racemosa and N. nepetella.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Nepeta x faassenii 'Walker's Low'.