San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Dianella caerulea Cassa Blue ['DBB03'] PP17,998
 
Dianella caerulea Cassa Blue ['DBB03'] PP17,998 - Blue Flax Lily
   
Image of Dianella caerulea Cassa Blue ['DBB03'] PP17,998
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Phormiaceae (~Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Blue
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Dianella caerulea 'DBB03']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Dianella caerulea Cassa Blue ['DBB03'] PP17,998 (Blue Flax Lily) - A distinctive, compact, soft blue, medium-textured, strap-leafed perennial to 18 inches tall by as wide. In later winter into spring and sometimes on to summer appear yellow-throated dark blue flowers that rise in a delicate inflorescence about 1 foot above the foliage and are followed by large lilac-blue colored fruit. Blooms a little earler than 'King Alfred'. This is one of the slower growing more clump-forming types of Dianella that doesn't spread by wide growing rhizomes - it is also a non-cane-forming selection of Dianella caerulea, remaining as a tuft of foliage at ground level. Plant in full sun to light shade and irrigate only occasionally to regularly. Grows well in sandy soils and reportedly tolerates heavy clay if planted on a slope or mound to insure adequate drainage. Evergreen to 24F and is root hardy to at least 10F. Great as an accent plant or for a mass planting where the recommended spacing is 2 to 3 feet. This plant come from Tod Layt of OzBreed Plants of New South Wales, Australia and is being marketed in the US by Celebrated Plants (VersaScapes) of Mt. Pleasant South Carolina. It was first discovered in 1996 at an Australian nursery in Clarendon, New South Wales. The one known parent plant is Dianella caerulea 'Sydney Ecotype', which is a taller cane forming plant with yellow green leaf color. The breeding program involved open pollination and several other Dianella species were growing in the same location, including D. longifolia, D. revoluta and D. tasmanica. Though this plant is listed by its inventor and on its US patent application as a selection of Dianella caerulea, its pollen parent is thought possibly to be Dianella longifolia because of the similar color and growth habits it shares with this species. This plant is being marketed as Cassa Blue but its cultivar name is 'DBB03'.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Dianella caerulea Cassa Blue ['DBB03'] PP17,998.
 
  [MORE INFO]