San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Campanula portenschlagiana
 
Campanula portenschlagiana - Dalmatian Bellflower

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Campanulaceae (Bellflowers)
Origin: Europe, Southern (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Campanula muralis]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Campanula portenschlagiana (Dalmatian Bellflower) - Evergreen groundcover that forms a low dense mat 2 to 3 inches tall and spreading slowly to 2 feet or more with small rounded leaves. Flowers profusely with blue funnel-shaped flowers held low to the folage in the summer. Plant in cool full sun (coast gardens) to part sun with regular irrigation. Hardy to 5 degrees F. This plant comes from Dalmatian Mountains in Croatia into Hercegovina. Its specific epithet honors Austrian naturalist Franz von Portenschlag-Leydermayer (1772-1822). It has been known as Campanula muralis and commonly called Adria Bellflower of Wall Bellflower, since it is often seen growing on walls. This species was awarded the Royal Horticultural Society Award of Garden Merit in 1993. We have grown this great groundcover since first getting it from Dayka Nursery in 1981.  The information provided on this page is based on the research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations of our nursery crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We also will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Campanula portenschlagiana.