San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Parthenocissus 'Hacienda Creeper'
 
Parthenocissus 'Hacienda Creeper' - Rancho Viejo Creeper
   
Image of Parthenocissus 'Hacienda Creeper'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Vitaceae (Grapes)
Origin: Garden Origin
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [P. 'Rancho Viejo']
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Parthenocissus 'Hacienda Creeper' (Rancho Viejo Creeper) A vigorous vine that resembles the related Virginia Creeper, Parthenocissus quinquefolia, but is a bit smaller and is evergreen in mild climates. The bright green palmate leaves are quite attractive and in areas that do not experience sharp frosts or drop down into the low 20s F, it will turn a reddish color in fall and retain its foliage until it is replaced by flushes of new bright green leaves in spring.

Plant in full sun to part shade. Tolerates poor soils and some drought. Hardy to 0F and useful in USDA Zone 7 and above. This vining plant clings to fences or other structures, making it a great screening plant but it can also be used as a groundcover.

Parthenocissus 'Hacienda Creeper' was discovered by Scott Ogden growing at an old hacienda in Mexico. The name Parthenocissus comes from Greek word 'parthenos' meaning "virgin" and 'kissos' (Latinized as 'cissus"), an ancient name for an ivy-like vine. The reasons given for this name vary with some believing it comes from the fact that some species in the genus form seeds without pollination (Apomixis) or that the scientific name actually was in reference to the English common name "Virginia creeper" for this plant since Virginia was named for Queen Elizabeth I, also known as the "Virgin Queen". We have grown this nice vine since 2006. 

This information about Parthenocissus 'Hacienda Creeper' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]