San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Tradescantia spathacea 'Tricolor'
 
Tradescantia spathacea 'Tricolor' - Variegated Moses-in-the-cradle
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Commelinaceae (Spiderworts)
Origin: South America
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Rhoeo spathacea, R. discolor 'Variegata']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Tradescantia spathacea 'Tricolor' (Variegated Moses-in-the-cradle) - This selection of Tradescantia spathacea came onto the market in the US around 2005. It forms a rosette of white, pale pink and green leaves with purple undersides up to 1 ft long. Grow in light shade in a moist to fairly dry soil. This plant is frost tender but can resprout from underground. We grew started growing this plant in 2006 and discountinued production of it in 2013. 

This information about Tradescantia spathacea 'Tricolor' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.