San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Achillea millefolium 'Paprika'
 
Achillea millefolium 'Paprika' - Paprika Yarrow
   
Image of Achillea millefolium 'Paprika'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Circumboreal
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [A. millefolium 'Paprika']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Achillea millefolium 'Paprika' (Paprika Yarrow) - This striking perennial yarrow forms a spreading mat of fern-like, mid-green leaves to 3 feet wide. The large flat heads, rising 18 inches above the foliage have yellow centered scarlet red flowers that age attractively from red through salmon pink, creamy yellow to brown beginning in late spring and continuing through summer. Plant in full sun to light shade and irrigate regularly. Can withstand summer drought but looks much better when irrigated and grown in full sun. Hardy to at least 0 degrees F. Good nectar source for butterflies but left alone by deer. Sometimes listed as one of the Galaxy Hybrids (A. millefolium x A. 'Taygetea'), it is however listed by such sources as "The Royal Horticultural Society Index of Garden Plants" and "The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants" as a cultivar of A. millefolium. Few plant species have a range as wide as this species as it can be found growing naturally in Europe, Asia and North America and since noted differences are observed, both morphologically and genetic, it is called a species complex. One thought is it originated in Asia and spread from there in millennia past taking advantage of its ability to grow well in disturbed sites until its range was circumboreal, meaning throughout the northern hemisphere. Though there are selections made of plants naturally growing in California, this selection was a selection made in Europe, so we do not list it as a native California plant. The name Achillea was named for the Greek mythological character Achilles, who in Homer's Iliad was a student of the centaur Chiron, known for his great knowledge of medicine. Achilles' soldiers in the battle against Troy used yarrow to treat wounds garnering the plant herbal fame and giving it common names such as allheal and bloodwort. Legend had it that the plant sprung from Achilles spear. The specific ephitet millefolium means "thousand-leaf" in reference to its fern-like foliage.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Achillea millefolium 'Paprika'.