San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MARCH


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Abelia x grandiflora 'Sherwoodii'
 
Abelia x grandiflora 'Sherwoodii' - Dwarf Abelia
   
Image of Abelia x grandiflora 'Sherwoodii'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckles)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Lavender Pink
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Abelia grandiflora 'Nana']
Parentage: (A. chinensis x A. uniflora)
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Abelia x grandiflora 'Sherwoodii' (Dwarf Abelia) - A hardy, quick-growing evergreen or semi-deciduous shrub (cooler climates) with arching branches. Grows 3-4 feet tall and 5 feet wide. Lightly fragrant, bell-shaped lavender-pink flowers are heaviest late summer through fall and sporadically throughout the year. After blooms drop in fall, they leave bronze-colored sepals.

Thrives in sun, with moderate summer watering. It is most attractive when selectively pruned, rather than sheared. This is a more compact plant than Abelia grandiflora or Abelia 'Edward Goucher'. Hardy to <15 degrees F. A great evergreen shrub in California gardens that has darker lavender-pink flowers and is smaller growing and than the white flowering Abelia 'Edward Goucher'.

Abelia is a genus of up to 30 species with a disjunct distribution of eastern Asia and southern North America (Mexico). The name honors Dr. Clarke Abel, a physician and author who discovered the Abelia chinensis in China in 1816. More recently a study conducted by the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew separated the species of Abelia into four genera with many of them such as this plant listed as species or cultivars within the genus Linnaea, but Kew's own database continues to list these plants as Abelia. Abelia x grandiflora 'Sherwoodii' is an older hybrid but we have not been able to assertain its origin. It is thought to possiblt be synonomous with Abelia grandiflora 'Nana'. 

Information about Abelia x grandiflora 'Sherwoodii' displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.