San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Echium candicans 'Starburst'
 
Echium candicans 'Starburst'

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Echium candicans 'Starburst'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Boraginaceae (Borages)
Origin: Madeira Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [E. fastuosum 'Starburst']
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Echium candicans 'Starburst' (Starbusrt Pride of Madeira) - A densely growing large evergreen shrub that can reach to 6 to 8 feet tall by as wide or wider with an odd variegation having long, gray-green leaves with pale green mottling through the center of the leaf. The leaves are held at the ends of the branches on this evergreen shrub that can grow to 6 feet tall by 6 to 8 feet wide. Large stalks of small clear blue flowers bloom in the spring and into the summer.

Plant in full or part day sun where it is drought tolerant and hardy to short duration temperatures down to about 25 degrees F. It is a good plant for seaside gardens.

This plant is a spontaneous mutation that burst forth at San Marcos Growers from Echium 'Star of Madeira', a plant introduced by Paintbox Plantsman that we first began growing in 2004. It appears similar to another sport from 'Star of Madeira' that was named 'Death Star'.

As the common name Pride of Madeira implies, this species comes from and is endemic to the island of Madeira, where it grows on rocky cliffs and terraces between 2,500 and 4,600 feet in the Central Mountain Massif. The genus name is from an ancient Greek word for the plant. It is derived from 'echion' with the root word 'echis' meaning "viper" but the reason for this has several interpretations. Included among these are the shape of the seed resembling that of a viper's head and from the age-old belief that Echium vulgare, a plant called Viper's Bugloss, was a remedy for the adder's bite. For more information on the species please see our listing for called Echium candicans

This information about Echium candicans 'Starburst' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.