San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Diamond Heights'
 
Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Diamond Heights' - Diamond Heights Carmel Creeper
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rhamnaceae (Buckthorns)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [C. thyrsiflorus var. griseus 'Diamond Heights']
Height: 1 foot
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Diamond Heights' (Diamond Heights Carmel Creeper) - A beautiful, prostrate groundcover that grows to 1 foot tall by 6 feet wide, it features 1 inch oval shaped, lime green leaves with irregular splashes of dark green. The yellowish tones are brightest under sunny, warm weather conditions whereas green predominates in shady sites and during the cooler winter months. Although most notable for its leaf coloration, the pale blue springtime flowers are a frothy bonus. Plants perform best in full sun to light shade near the coast and need increasing protection from hot sun when planted further inland to avoid leaf burn. Well drained soil and occasional supplemental irrigation is suggested for the plant to look at its best and is required in inland gardens. It is cold hardy to about 20 F. This plant is slower growing than other cultivars of Carmel Creeper and one should remove any stems with solid green leaves that periodically develop. For those who are attracted to variegated foliage, this unusual low growing Ceanothus selection will definitely appeal. We find it, particularly attractive when used in light shade where it can brighten an area - is a bit too blinding for our tastes when used in a bright sunny location unless this is the effect one is seeking and unless in a coastal garden as the foliage will likely burn if grown in full sun inl;and. This was a sport selected by Barry Lehrman in 1985 from a planting of Carmel Creeper (Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis), that was found in the Diamond Heights neighborhood on Mount Davidson, the highest hill in the center of San Francisco. Barry worked for East Bay Nursery and gave the plant to Luen Miller to grow at Joe Solomone's S&S Nursery, which later became Monterey Bay Nursery. Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis is now currently thought to be a variety of Ceanothus thyrsiflorus, making the correct name for this plant Ceanothus thyrsiflorus var. griseus 'Diamond Heights', but we will continue to list it under the older name until this new name gets more widely accepted. The genus name comes from the Greek word keanthos which was used to describe a type of thistle and meaning a "thorny plant" or "spiny plant" and first used by Linnaeus in 1753 to describe New Jersey Tea, Ceanothus americanusThe information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in the San Marcos Growers library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in our nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we may have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Ceanothus griseus var. horizontalis 'Diamond Heights'.
 
  [MORE INFO]