San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Cryptbergia 'Red Burst'
 
Cryptbergia 'Red Burst'
   
Image of Cryptbergia 'Red Burst'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Bromeliaceae (Bromeliads)
Origin: South America
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [x Cryptbergia rubra]
Parentage: (Billbergia nutans x Cryptanthus bahianus)
Height: 1 foot
Width: Clumping
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Cryptbergia 'Red Burst' - An intergeneric bromeliad hybrid that is a cross between Billbergia nutans x Cryptanthus bahianus. It forms rosettes of flattened 8-12" long pointed green/bronzy-red leaves - color intensifies in bright light. Small white flowers emerge occasionally from the center cup. This plant spreads freely to form dense large clumps. Plant in bright shade, part sun and coastal full sun (best in light shade) and water regularly. Hardy to 26 F. This plant was received as x Cryptbergia rubra but this apparently is a synonym for Cryptbergia 'Red Burst'.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Cryptbergia 'Red Burst'.
 
  [MORE INFO]