San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Euphorbia Helena's Blush ['Inneuphhel'] PP17,555
 
Euphorbia Helena's Blush ['Inneuphhel'] PP17,555 - Helena Spurge

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Euphorbia Helena's Blush ['Inneuphhel'] PP17,555
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurges)
Origin: Garden Origin
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [E. 'Helena, Hort.]
Parentage: (Euphorbia amygdaloides x E. x martinii)
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Euphorbia Helena's Blush ['Inneuphhel'] PP17,555 (Helena Spurge) - This perennial grows to about 1 foot tall with narrow gray green leaves with creamy yellow variegation and a thin margin of pink. Flowers, which appear in late spring, have broad bracts that are mostly yellow with a splash of green in the middle. Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and water regularly. This is a hardy perennial - tolerating to USDA Zones 4 (-30F). We saw this plant at the 2005 pack trials at EuroAmerican as Euphorbia 'Helena' and thought it a worthy addition to our Euphorbia line. This name was later changed to 'Helena's Blush' because there had apparently been another Euphorbia previously named 'Helena'. It is a variegated form of Euphorbia 'Efanthia' which would make this plant the result of crossing Euphorbia amygdaloides with E. x martinii. If this is the case this plant may color up red in the fall in cool climates (probably not for us in coastal California). This plant was discovered by Garry Grueber as a naturally occurring branch mutation of the Euphorbia 'Efanthia' in Gensingen, Germany in May, 2000. The plant was selected for its compact and mounded plant habit, freely branching habit, red-colored new foliage with green and pale yellow variegated mature foliage, resistance to powdery mildew and good garden performance. It received U.S. Plant Patent 17,555 on April 3, 2007.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Euphorbia Helena's Blush ['Inneuphhel'] PP17,555.
 
  [MORE INFO]