San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Pogonatherum paniceum
 
Pogonatherum paniceum - Baby Bamboo

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Pogonatherum paniceum
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Asia, Southeastern (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Brown
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Eulalia paniceum]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): High Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Pogonatherum paniceum (Baby Bamboo) - A clump-forming compact grass with a bushy habit to 12-16 inches tall with narrow stems bearing short broad "bamboo-like" leaves congested near the tips. The flowers, which are born down in the foliage, are single racemes of laterally compressed spikelets bearing slender fine awns. The name Pogonatherum comes from the Greek 'pogon' meaning "beard" and 'ather' meaning "flower", which is in reference to the fine beardlike appearance resulting from fine awns. Although from warm tropics this plant has been reported to be hardy to USDA zones 9-10 so it should take some light frosts (we have seen an internet listing noting this plant can tolerate -25F - would love to verify this). Interesting and beautiful in containers, as an edging of a rock garden or ponds, or as a groundcover where it is recommended that it be cut to the ground occasionally to keep the planting shorter and denser. Plant in full to part sun and irrigate well. Often called dwarf bamboo, this plant is actually a true grass that is closely allied to the genus Eulalia. It comes from tropical Asia where it is often used as a fodder grass but is also used worldwide as a houseplant. We grew this plant in 2005 and 2006 but discontinued due to lack of customer interest.  Information displayed on this page about  Pogonatherum paniceum is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]