San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Senecio 'Jolly Gray'
 
Senecio 'Jolly Gray' - Hybrid Kleinia
   
Image of Senecio 'Jolly Gray'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Curio 'Jolly Gray]
Parentage: (S. talinoides var. mandraliscae x S. ficoides)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Senecio 'Jolly Gray' (Hybrid Kleinia) - Spreading succulent from South Africa that grows to 12 to 18 inches tall with narrow 4- to 6-inch-long blue gray fleshy leaves that can have branched leaf tips. It produces small rayless dull white flowers in mid-summer and forms a dense mat with leaves angled upward from the ground.

Plant in full sun to light shade. Drought tolerant but tolerates regular irrigation. Hardy to 10-15 F. A great groundcover that is similar to Senecio mandraliscae but with finer texture.

Senecio 'Jolly Gray' is a John Bleck hybrid between Senecio talinoides var. mandraliscae (now a variety of Curio) Senecio ficoides, now a species of Curio. We introduced this plant in 2006 and named it 'Jolly Gray' to correspond with another John Bleck hybrid, Aeonium 'Jolly Green'. Because these succulent composite plants have long been in the trade under the name Senecio we continue to list this plant and most others called Senecio still under this older name for convenience and so not to confuse our customers or our staff. 

Information about Senecio 'Jolly Gray' displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]