San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Convolvulus sabatius 'Moroccan Beauty' PP15,104
 
Convolvulus sabatius 'Moroccan Beauty' PP15,104 - Blue Casbah Morning Glory

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Convolvulus sabatius 'Moroccan Beauty' PP15,104
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning-glories)
Origin: Africa, North (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Blue
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Convolvulus mauritanicus, C. 'Blue Casbah', Hort]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Convolvulus sabatius 'Moroccan Beauty' PP15,104 (Blue Casbah Morning Glory) - This is an improved form of the ground morning glory with a compact growth and a very prostrate habit. Like the species it is a trailing groundcover with soft dark green rounded leaves but it grows more flat to the ground with denser foliage. Light violet-blue flower appear on this plant throughout the year in areas with mild winters, otherwise the bloom period is from spring through fall. Plant in full sun to light shade with well-drained soil and occasional water. It is hardy to about 15-20 degrees F. This plant was discovered by Steven Eggleton in a seed crop of Convolvulus sabatius 'Full Moon' in Victoria, Australia. The selected seedling exhibited a uniquely dense and prostrate habit with short internodes. The plant received a U.S. Patent in August 2004 and is being marketed in the US by PlantHaven. EuroAmerican Propagators and Proven Winners haven chosen to market this plant under the name Blue Casbah. We grew this plant from 2005 until 2008.  Information displayed on this page is based on the research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it is growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in the crops out in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Convolvulus sabatius 'Moroccan Beauty' PP15,104.