San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2017 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Cistanthe grandiflora 'Jazz Time'
 
Cistanthe grandiflora 'Jazz Time' - Rock Purslane/ Calandrinia
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Portulacaceae (Purslanes)
Origin: Chile (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [Calandrinia grandiflora, C. spectabilis, Hort.]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Cistanthe grandiflora 'Jazz Time' (Rock Purslane) - A succulent plant, native to Chile, that forms mounds to 1 foot tall by 3 feet wide of fleshy obovate gray-green leaves to 4 to 6 inches long. In spring through fall, rising on delicate 2-3 foot tall stems, emerge the 2 inch wide purple flowers that each last only one day. Plant in full sun to part shade in a well-drained soil with only occasional irrigation. It is often listed as hardy to USDA Zone 8 (10-20 F) but we are not in a climate that can test this but have heard from others that it gets damaged at around 18 F and does not recover so we have raised its hardiness level to 15-20 F but note that it is sometimes planted as an annual in cooler climates. This plant has long been known as Calandrinia grandiflora but recently the name Cistanthe has been reinstated for many New World species formerly placed in the genera Calandrinia. The species is a widespread polymorphic species found in north central to central Chile. The name for the genus is presumed to have originated from the genus name Cistus and the Greek word 'anthos' meaning "flower" in reference to the flowers resembling those of the Rockrose (Cistus sp.) with the specific epithet referring to its large flowers. We first received Cistanthe grandiflora, under the name Callandrinia grandiflora from Mr. John Bleck in 1991 and offered it in our 1993 and 1994 catalogs but while nice it struggled to persist in the garden. In 2004 we received a much more robust form that Dave Bernstein at Cactus Ranch called 'Jazz Time' and we have been growing this very nice selection of the species ever since. In the nursery trade this plant is often still sold as Callandrinia grandiflora and we have also seen the name Calandrinia spectabilis applied to this same plant. In Dr. Donna Ford-Werntz and Iris Perata's treatment of the Portulaceae in The Illustrated Handbook of Succulent Plants: Dicotyledons Springer Press 2002 Calandrinia spectabilis is a name noted as having unresolved application but referred to the genus Cistanthe.  This description is based on research and observations of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in our nursery garden and in other gardens that we visit. We also incorporate comments received and appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have any additional information about this plant, particularly if they disagree with what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Cistanthe grandiflora 'Jazz Time'.
 
  [MORE INFO]