San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe striata ssp. karasbergensis
 
Aloe striata ssp. karasbergensis - Karasburg Coral Aloe

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Aloe striata ssp. karasbergensis
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [A.karasbergensis]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Aloe striata ssp. karasbergensis (Karasburg Coral Aloe) - This rosette-forming succulent grows to 2-3 feet tall by as wide with soft curved pale blue-green leaves that have dark reddish striations and in full sun the leaves take on a pink cast. Though often solitary, with age this plant can form clumps from suckers at the base of the rosettes. The branched inflorescences hold dark pink to red flowers in mid to late winter.

Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate infrequently. Considered hardy to frost if soils are fairly dry. This species comes from the Great Karashberg Range in Northern Cape to South-Namibia, one of the most arid regions of South Africa, but in cultivation it can tolerate more water - but when over irrigated or in heavy soils the leaves will split open. Great for pot culture or in the dry garden.

We grew this attractive plant from 2006 until 2019. For more information on the species, which we continue to grow see Aloe striata

This information about Aloe striata ssp. karasbergensis displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]