San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Phormium 'Tony Tiger'
 
Phormium 'Tony Tiger' - Dwarf Variegated New Zealand Flax

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Phormium 'Tony Tiger'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Phormiaceae (~Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [P. 'Toney Tiger']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Phormium 'Tony Tiger' (Dwarf Variegated New Zealand Flax) - A dwarf flax with upright spiky growth that reaches to 2-3 feet tall and has relatively broad (in relation to length) leaves that are grey green with the margins edged creamy-white. The variegation can flush pink at the base in cooler winter temperatures. Plant in full sun to light shade. It can tolerate fairly dry conditions (coastal) but looks best with occasional to regular irrigation. Hardy to 15-20 F. It is possibly root hardy below these temperatures but with can suffer severe foliage damage unless protected. This plant was sport of the cultivar 'Tiny Tiger' [P. texax 'Aurea Nana'] that was discovered by Bob Hornback in his Sonoma nursery in the early 1990's. Bob told us he originally called this plant 'Toney Tiger' so not to be confused with the tiger of cereal fame.  Information displayed on this page is based on the research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it is growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in the crops out in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Phormium 'Tony Tiger'.
 
  [MORE INFO]