San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Phormium 'Tiny Tiger'
 
Phormium 'Tiny Tiger' - Dwarf Variegated New Zealand Flax

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Phormium 'Tiny Tiger'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Phormiaceae (~Xanthorrhoeaceae)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [P. tenax 'Aurea Nana']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Phormium 'Tiny Tiger' (Dwarf Variegated New Zealand Flax) - A dwarf flax with upright spikey growth that reaches to only 12 inches tall and has relatively broad (in relation to length) leaves that are grey-green with the margins edged creamy-white. The variegation can flush pink at the base in cooler winter temperatures. Plant in full sun to light shade. It can tolerate fairly dry conditions (coastal) but looks best with occasional to regular irrigation. Hardy to 15-20 F. It is possibly root hardy below these temperatures but can suffer severe foliage damage unless protected. This plant is speculated to be a dimunitive form of Phormium tenax 'Variegatum' and has also been called Phormium tenax 'Aurea Nana'. Under these names it has has circulated in the US horticultural trade for many years but its origins are a bit of a mystery. Flowers are reported to be yellow but we have not seen this cultivar flower and if it is trully a sport of Phormium tenax 'Variegata' the flowers should be red. An attractive addition for massing or for a border planting. A sport of this plant that is slightly taller has been named 'Tony Tiger'.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Phormium 'Tiny Tiger'.
 
  [MORE INFO]