San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Achillea millefolium 'Lavender Beauty'
 
Achillea millefolium 'Lavender Beauty' - Lavender Yarrow
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Circumboreal
Flower Color: Light Lavender
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Achillea millefolium 'Lilac Beauty']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Achillea millefolium 'Lavender Beauty' (Lavender Yarrow) - This low spreading selection of Yarrow carries its lavender pink flowers over green fern-like foliage in the spring and summer with flowers up to about 2 feet. Best in sun, with moderate watering. and hardy to <0 degrees F. Good nectar source for butterflies but left alone by deer. We orignially received this plant in 1989 as 'Lavender Beauty' but note that it is sometime listed as a synonym of Achillea millefolium 'Lilac Beauty', which is sometimes listed as 'Forncett Beauty'. In Piers Trehane's "Index Hortensis" 'Lavender Beauty' and 'Lilac Beauty' are listed as distinct cultivars. Few plant species have a range as wide as this species as it can be found growing naturally in Europe, Asia and North America and since noted differences are observed, both morphologically and genetic, it is called a species complex. One thought is it originated in Asia and spread from there in millennia past taking advantage of its ability to grow well in disturbed sites until its range was circumboreal, meaning throughout the northern hemisphere. Though there are selections made of plants naturally growing in California, this selection was a selection made in Europe, so we do not list it as a native California plant. The name Achillea was named for the Greek mythological character Achilles, who in Homer's Iliad was a student of the centaur Chiron, known for his great knowledge of medicine. Achilles' soldiers in the battle against Troy used yarrow to treat wounds garnering the plant herbal fame and giving it common names such as allheal and bloodwort. Legend had it that the plant sprung from Achilles spear.The specific ephitet millefolium means "thousand-leaf" in reference to its fern-like foliage.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Achillea millefolium 'Lavender Beauty'.