San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe 'Blue Elf'
 
Aloe 'Blue Elf'
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Flower Color: Orange
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [A. "California Aloe", A. 'Blue Boy']
Parentage: (A. humilis hybrid?)
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Aloe 'Blue Elf' - A vigorous tight-clumping aloe that grows to 18 inches tall by 2 feet wide with narrow upright gray-blue leaves that contrast well with spikes of orange flowers that appear mostly from early winter to early spring (January-April) but can often have a stray bloom spike anytime in the year. Plant in full sun or light shade - even grows well in deep shade where it is a bit greener, more prostrate and does not flower. This hardy aloe requires only occasional to very infrequent irrigation in Southern California and even grows well in full sun in desert heat. It has proven hardy to around 20 F. Great for mass plantings as a succulent groundcover, as a potted specimen or spotted into the rock or succulent garden - an excellent plant for attracting hummingbirds. This great long-blooming aloe hybrid may have been one of Edward C. Hummel's hybrids and is thought by some to have Aloe humilis as one parent but is not the same as the A. humilis hybrid called 'Ed Hummel' which is smaller and has spines on the upper and lower leaf faces. Aloe 'Blue Elf' has also been marketed as "California Aloe" and "Blue Boy" (not to be confused with the Kelly Griffin hybrid by the same name) and is one of our most popular landscape aloes. There also is another aloe circulating in California nurseries that goes by the name Aloe 'California' that is very similar but is a more robust plant and it is our belief that these two aloe are somewhat confused in the trade.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Aloe 'Blue Elf'.
 
  [MORE INFO]