San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2019 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for NOVEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Muhlenbergia emersleyi
 
Muhlenbergia emersleyi - Bull Grass
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Southwest (U.S.) (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Fall
Synonyms: [Muhlenbergia gooddingii]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Muhlenbergia emersleyi (Bull Grass) - An evergreen clumping grass with blue-green foliage to about 2-3 feet tall and wide, with a smaller and more dense habit than Deer grass (Muhlenbergia rigens) and with slightly wider leaves that arch over gracefully. In early summer on into fall appear the loose spikes with dark purple flowers rising above the foliage this is usually one of the first muhlys to flower for us in the garden . Plant in full sun or part shade in well-drained soil. Very drought tolerant. It is hardy to 0 F. (USDA Zone 7). We have successfully cut this plant back hard in April to freshen up the clump and it rebounds rapidly to bloom in early June. This is one of the most ornamental of the muhly grasses with soft foliage and open panicles of purplish flowers. It is native to rocky slopes in oak woodlands from Nevada and Arizona east to Texas and south well into Mexico as far as Oaxaca. The German naturalist Johann Christian Daniel von Schreber (1739-1810) named the genus for Gotthilf Heinrich (Henry) Ernst Muhlenberg (1753-1815) who was American born but returned to his ancestral Germany for schooling and later returned to America. He was an ordained Lutheran minister but devoted his free time to the study of the botany. The specific epithet honors John D. Emersley, an American botanist who collected throughout the southwestern U.S. in the late 19th century. It is also commonly called Gooding's muhly (Muhlenbergia gooddingii was synonymized with this species) and in Spanish is known as Zacate de Toro which translates to Bull Grass.  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted in our nursery library and from online sources as well as from observations made of this plant as it grows in the nursery, in the nursery's garden, and in other gardens where it has been observed. We also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have additional information, particularly if this information is contrary to what we have written or includes additional cultural tips that might aid others in growing  Muhlenbergia emersleyi.
 
  [MORE INFO]