San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MARCH


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave attenuata 'Huntington Blue'
 
Agave attenuata 'Huntington Blue' - Blue Fox Tail Agave

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow Green
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. 'Boutin Blue', A. 'Nova']
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave attenuata 'Huntington Blue' (Blue Fox Tail Agave) - A selection of A. attenuata that was propagated by a micropropagation (tissue culture) laboratory that grows to about 3-4 feet tall by as wide. Since the beautiful Agave attenuata 'Nova', a blue form of Agave attenuata, was distributed by the Huntington Botanic Garden, we originally presumed that 'Huntington Blue' would be the same as the cultivar 'Nova' and hoped to supplement our vegetatively propagated plants with these. Culture and growth patterns are otherwise similar to .

Agave attenuata 'Nova' was originally a selection of Agave attenuata collected along a high rocky cliff at 7,200 feet in the Sierra de Manantlan by Myron Kimnach and Fred Boutin in 1970 and seedlings from these plants were originally distributed by the Huntington Botanic Garden through their International Succulent Introductions program as ISI#1442 Agave attenuata S.-D. var nov. in 1984 and again in 1990 as ISI# 9038 Agave attenuata 'Nova'. While there is considerable variability in the original plants distributed, the most desirable forms have much bluer-gray coloration than this form. We first grew this plant in 2006 and while this cultivar is certainly an attractive plant, we felt that other selections are more attractive and in 2008 we decided to no longer actively propagate or sell this selection. 

Information about Agave attenuata 'Huntington Blue' displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]