San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Eragrostis elliottii 'Tallahassee Sunset'
 
Eragrostis elliottii 'Tallahassee Sunset' - Elliott's Lovegrass
   
Image of Eragrostis elliottii 'Tallahassee Sunset'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: North America
Flower Color: Tan
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [E. 'Tallahassee Skies']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Eragrostis elliottii 'Tallahassee Sunset' (Elliott's Lovegrass) - This is a selection of Elliott's Lovegrass made in Tallahassee Florida. The species is a warm season grass, native to southeastern U.S (Texas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Georgia, Florida, North and South Carolina) that forms nice clumps of powder-blue foliage that rise to about 18 inches tall with clumps that spread outward slowly with short rhizomes. The 2-3 foot tall flowers stalks rise in summer starting off a pale blue-gray and aging to a buff-colored haze that lasts into fall and winter. Plant in full sun to light shade in well-drained soil. Good in dry, sandy soil but can tolerate a fair amount of irrigation. Probably hardy to USDA Zone 7 (0 F). Is good as a specimen plant or massed in a border planting with contrasting colored and textured foliage. Can be used in a natural lawn with only one mowing required in late winter to early spring but is not tolerant of foot traffic. This selection was made for its particularly attractive blue-gray colored foliage. We first received this plant labeled as Eragrostis elliottii from John Greenlee in 2001 who, in turn, received it from Bill and Nancy Bissett, native plant specialists who have a nursery in Davenport, Florida called The Native Inc. The differences between this plant and other plants labeled Eragrostis elliotti in the nursery trade became quickly apparent. To keep these plants separate John Greenlee applied the name 'Tallahassee Skies' to this plant which later morphed into 'Tallahassee Sunset' when it became part of the "John Greenlee Grass Collection" marketed by EuroAmerican Propagators. Subsequently is has been determined that much of the other Eragrostis elliottii sold in the United States is an introduced non-native plant, likely Eragrostis chloromelas, E. robusta, or E. trichophora. These South African plants were introduced by United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) and/or the Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) for forage and stabilization purposes sometime in the early 1930's and have become naturalized in the southeastern states.  The information about Eragrostis elliottii 'Tallahassee Sunset' displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]