San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Crinum procerum var. splendens
 
Crinum procerum var. splendens - Queen Emma's Purple Crinum
  
Working on getting this plant back in the field but it is currently not available listing for information only!
Image of Crinum procerum var. splendens
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Amaryllidaceae (Onions)
Origin: Malaysia (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Pink & White
Bloomtime: Fall
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [C. asiaticum var. procerum, 'Cuprafolium']
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Crinum procerum var. splendens (Queen Emma's Purple Crinum) - A large evergreen bulbous plant to 4 feet tall which forms wide clumps to 6 feet. The upright rigid foliage emerges a rich burgundy with undertones of dark green. In late fall emerge the huge clusters of fragrant white tinged red flowers that darken with age. Plant in full sun for best dark-colored foliage but it can also grow in more shaded areas. Water regularly. Hardy to 20 F but with some foliage damage - evergreen to around 27 F. Can be a stunning plant but best if given some shade in hot interior locations and when protected from wind. This is the name we have long grown this plant by but is has also been known as Crinum asiaticum 'Cuprafolium' and The Plant List, the collaboration between the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew and the Missouri Botanical Garden lists the name Crinum procerum as a synonym of Crinum asiaticum. The name of the genus comes from the Greek word 'crinon' which means "lily" so the one common name "Crinum Lily" seems a bit redundant. The common name usually associated with this red leaf plant honors Emma Kaleleonalani, who was also known as Queen Emma. She was the queen consort to King Kamehameha IV of Hawaii and had many favorite plants at her garden in Lawaikai. This common name is also used for a southern favorite Crinum augustum. Whatever the name, this plant is wonderful.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Crinum procerum var. splendens.
 
  [MORE INFO]