San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Dianthus 'Gloriosa'
 
Dianthus 'Gloriosa' - Silver Pink
   
Image of Dianthus 'Gloriosa'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pinks)
Origin: Garden Origin
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Lavender Pink
Bloomtime: Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Dianthus 'Seattle Shaggy']
Parentage: (Dianthus plumarius x D. caryophyllus)
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Dianthus 'Gloriosa' (Silver Pink) - A beautiful perennial with narrow blue-gray foliage that trails along the ground to form a low growing mound 8 to 12 inches tall by several feet wide. In late spring to mid-summer appear the fragrant double lavender pink flowers that have a touch of red at the base of the petals in the center of the flower. Best in full sun but will grow in light shade. Irrigate infrequently to occasionally a summer dry growing plant once established. Hardy to below 0 F (to USDA Zone 5). This is a great little pink for the dry garden but very hard to keep nice in a nursery container. The fragrance, reminiscent of clove, hints at the heritage of this plant as it was the result of crossing a pink (Dianthus plumarius) with the carnation (Dianthus caryophyllus). This old hybrid was thought to be bred in the 1700's in Scotland and then lost in cultivation until rediscovered by Leone Bell in a Seattle, Washington garden in 1980. The name of the genus comes from the Greek words 'Dios' meaning "of Zeus" and 'anthos' meaning "flower" so means the "flower of Zeus" as was cited by the Greek botanist Theophrastus. Our thanks go out to John Bleck for our original cuttings of this great little plant and to Shirley Kirens at the Huntington Botanic Garden for identifying it. We first offered this plant in 2005 and is has long been a favorite of local Santa Barbara gardeners.  This information about Dianthus 'Gloriosa' displayed is based on research conducted in our library and from reliable online resources. We will also note observations that we have made about it as it grows in the gardens in our nursery and those elsewhere, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.