San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Euphorbia characias 'Tasmanian Tiger' PP15,715
 
Euphorbia characias 'Tasmanian Tiger' PP15,715 - Variegated Spurge
   
Image of Euphorbia characias 'Tasmanian Tiger' PP15,715
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurges)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Green & White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [E. ‘Tassie Tiger’]
Parentage: (Euphorbia characias ssp wulfenii variegata)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10° F
Euphorbia characias 'Tasmanian Tiger' PP15,715 (Variegated Spurge) - This succulent perennial subshrub has narrow foliage with distinct variegation of green centers with white/cream margins. Growing to 3 feet tall and then topped with broad heads of flowers in summer, that are of the typical chartreuse color but with the bracts also plainly margined with white. A stunning sight especially when combined with bold dark foliage plants like Phormium 'Dark Delight'.

Plant in full sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigate regularly to occasionally. Hardy to 0-10 degrees F.

The species, Euphorbia characias is native to Southern Europe, Turkey. The name for the genus is derived from Euphorbus, the Greek physician of King Juba II of Numidia and later of Mauritania. In 12 B.C. King Juba named a cactus-like plant he found in the Atlas Mountains after his physician and later Carl Linnaeus assigned the name Euphorbia to the entire genus. The specific epithet was the Greek name used by Dioscorides for the plant, which was long used medically for the compounds it contains.

This plant was a seedling discovered in Sally Johannsohn's garden in Hobart, Tasmania, in 1993. It is sometimes called Euphobia 'Tassie Tiger'. 

This information about Euphorbia characias 'Tasmanian Tiger' PP15,715 displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]