San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for NOVEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Ajuga reptans Black Scallop ['Binblasca'] PP15,815
 
Ajuga reptans Black Scallop ['Binblasca'] PP15,815 - Black Scallop Carpet Bugle

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Ajuga reptans Black Scallop ['Binblasca'] PP15,815
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: Europe, Central (Europe)
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Blue
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Ajuga reptans 'Black', Ajuga 'Binblasca']
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Ajuga Black Scallop ['Binblasca'] PP15,815 (Black Scallop Carpet Bugle) - Low growing perennial groundcover to 4 to 6 inches tall with glossy large dark blackish-purple scalloped leaves and deep blue flowers in spikes from early spring to early summer. Notably larger foliage than the cultivar 'Mahogany' and is darker colored than 'Catlin's Giant'. Plant in full sun to light shade (brighter light keeps best foliage color) and give regular irrigation - can tolerate drier conditions in shade. Evergreen in mild climates but root hardy to USDA Zone 4. Great for container and particularly striking in combination with lighter colored foliage plants. This plant was a mutation of Ajuga reptans 'Braunherz' that occurred on tissue cultured plants and was discovered by Mike Tristram of the UK and marketed in the US by Plant Haven with US plant patent 15,815.  Information displayed on this page is based on the research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it is growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in the crops out in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Ajuga reptans Black Scallop ['Binblasca'] PP15,815.
 
  [MORE INFO]