San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Darwinia citriodora 'Seaspray'
 
Darwinia citriodora 'Seaspray' - Lemon-scented Myrtle

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Darwinia citriodora 'Seaspray'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtles)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: D. citriodora 'Austraflora Seaspray']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Darwinia citriodora 'Seaspray' (UCSC) (Lemon-scented Myrtle) - A dense low mounding shrub to 1 to 2 feet tall by 2 to 3 feet wide with aromatic pale green leaves from Western Australia. In winter through spring appear green and orange-red flowers that darken with age. Plant in part sun to dappled shade or in full sun in cooler gardens or where the root zone is shaded. Best in well-drained soils with regular irrigation. Hardy to frost and tolerant of seaside conditions if protected from direct ocean spray. A very durable shrub that tolerates a wide range of conditions. Also marketed in Australia as Darwinia citriodora prostrate and 'Austraflora Seaspray'. Introduced in the United States by the University of California Santa Cruz Koala Blooms Program in fall 2005 as Darwinia citriodora 'Seaspray'. This plant is available from San Marcos Growers, Rosendale Nursery, Suncrest Nursery, Native Sons and Monterey Bay Nursery. 

Information about Darwinia citriodora 'Seaspray' displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]