San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Philotheca myoporoides 'Galaxy'
 
Philotheca myoporoides 'Galaxy' - Long-leaf wax flower

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Philotheca myoporoides 'Galaxy'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rutaceae (Citrus)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Eriostemon myoporoides 'Galaxy']
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15 F
Philotheca myoporoides 'Galaxy' (Long-leaf wax flower) - This is rounded evergreen shrub to 3-4 ft. tall and wide with aromatic foliage. In late fall into early spring appear long stems of pink buds that open to a profusion of white flowers. Best planted in dappled shade, but will also do well in full sun. It tolerates frost and extended dry periods and appreciates well-drained soils, especially if regularly irrigated. This plant is great for cut flowers and cut foliage and responds well to being lightly pruned or sheared back hard. Until recently Philotheca myoporoides was sold as Eriostemon myoporoides. This plant differs from the cultivar 'Profusion' in that it has longer stems of flowers. A 2003 UCSC Koala Blooms Introduction. This plant will be available from San Marcos Growers, Rosendale Nursery, Suncrest Nursery, Monterey Bay Nursery and Native Sons Nursery.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Philotheca myoporoides 'Galaxy'.
 
  [MORE INFO]