San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Brugmansia x candida 'Double White'
 
Brugmansia x candida 'Double White' - Double White Angel's Trumpet
   
Image of Brugmansia x candida 'Double White'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Solanaceae (Potatoes, tomatoes, peppers)
Origin: Andean Area (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Datura, Hort.]
Parentage: (Brugmansia aurea x B. versicolor?)
Height: 12-16 feet
Width: 6-12 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Brugmansia x candida 'Double White' (Double White Angel's Trumpet) - Evergreen shrub/tree. Sun or shade. Moderate water needs. Flowers in summer-fall. Grows to about 15'x12'. This fragrant white-flowered datura is one of a kind. The ruffled double flowers are "hose in hose", with each set having a tube to the base of the flower. The foliage of this cultivar is easily distinguished from others by its soft gray hairs. Thought to be a hybrid between Brugmansia aurea and B. versicolor. It benefits from a hard cut back in the spring. Will take sun or shade, moderate water. Although it is hardy to about 20-25 degrees F., it usually will go semi-deciduous in the winter and have some down time then. Angel's Trumpet is one of the common names for Brugmansia, a genus in the Potato Family (Solanaceae) that has 5 species, all from South America. Other common names include Belladona and Datura, although the latter is somewhat misleading as Datura is also a genus name to which Brugmansia is closely related. The main distinguishing aspect that separates the Brugmansia from the true species of Datura is that the Brugmansia are large shrubs or small trees and the Datura, or Jimsonweeds (a name corrupted from Jamestown weed), are annual or perennial herbs.  Information displayed on this page about  Brugmansia x candida 'Double White' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]