San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Plectranthus Mona Lavender ['Plepalila']
 
Plectranthus Mona Lavender ['Plepalila'] - Lavender Spur Flower

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Plectranthus Mona Lavender ['Plepalila']
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae) (Mints)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [P. 'Plepalila']
Parentage: (P. saccatus x P. hilliardiae ssp. australe 'Magwa')
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Plectranthus Mona Lavender ['Plepalila'] - (Lavender Spur Flower) - A quick-growing, herbaceous perennial shrub reaching 2 feet tall or more, forming a rounded, dense bush. It has dark green, glossy leaves with intensely purple undersides and sprays of lavender colored flowers dashed with purple markings. It flowers best from autumn into winter but can extend into spring.

Plant in a light shade, part sun or in coastal full sun. In full sun this plant tends to stay smaller and more compact with leaves that have a more intense purple color to their undersides. Best in a fairly well-drained soil amended with humus and water regularly. To keep compact and to promote better branching, pinch regularly. It looks great in mass plantings, as a small specimen shrub or in a container. Although this plant is considered a tender perennial, it will tolerate a light frost and should prove hardy to 25 to 30 F.

The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'plektron' meaning a "spur" and 'anthos' meaning "flower" in reference to the spur that is found at the base of the corolla tube of the type species Plectranthus fruticosus. The cultivar 'Mona Lavender' is the result of hybridizing Plectranthus saccatus with P. hilliardiae ssp. australe 'Magwa'. The seed parent, Plectranthus saccatus, comes the Eastern Cape to northern KwaZulu-Natal in South Africa and has the largest flowers in the genus while P. hilliardiae ssp. australe comes from a restricted distribution along the river gorges from Pt. St. Johns to Fraser Gorge in northern Eastern Cape Province. The cultivar P. hilliardiae ssp. australe 'Magwa' that was used as the pollen parent was a nearly hairless form with a shiny deep green upper surface and dark purple undersides - the great strategy of combining these two plants is evident with the results. The hybridization work was done at Kirstenbosch Botanical Gardens by Roger Jaques in the late 1990s and the plant was released in 2002 and was introduced in North America with the cultivar name 'Plepalila' by Ball Horticultural Company and held US plant patent PP13,858, which has since expired. We grew this attractive plant from 2004 until 2020. 

This information about Plectranthus Mona Lavender ['Plepalila'] displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]