San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


 Weather Station

 
Products > Nematolepis frondosa 'Elizabeth'
 
Nematolepis frondosa 'Elizabeth' - Leafy Phebalium

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Rutaceae (Citrus)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Phebalium frondosa 'Elizabeth']
Height: 4-8 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Nematolepis frondosa 'Elizabeth' (Leafy Phebalium) - A narrow, upright shrub to 6 ft or more with dark green oval leaves with silver backs. Small, starry, glistening white flowers bloom late winter into spring. Both foliage and flowers have a spicy, fruity fragrance and are useful in flower arrangements. This plant takes shearing well and makes a good hedge. Best in part shade with well-drained soil. Requires occasional to little irrigation. Hardy to 20F. A selection of the species which is a rare plant found only in a restricted area in East Gippsland, Victoria at about 3,000 ft. We originally received this plant as Phebalium frondosum 'Elizabeth' as part of th UCSC Koala Blooms Introduction. San Marcos Growers grew this plant from 2006 until 2008 and it may still be available from one of the other UCSC Koala Bloom partners (Rosendale Nursery, Suncrest Nursery, Monterey Bay Nursery and Native Sons Nursery).  The information provided on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery's library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations in our nursery of crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Nematolepis frondosa 'Elizabeth'.
 
  [MORE INFO]