San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Brugmansia 'Charles Grimaldi'
 
Brugmansia 'Charles Grimaldi' - Angel's Trumpet
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Solanaceae (Potatoes, tomatoes, peppers)
Origin: Andean Area (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Golden
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Datura, Hort.]
Parentage: (B. 'Hetty Krauss' ['Dr. Seus'] x B. 'Frosty Pink')
Height: 8-12 feet
Width: 6-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Brugmansia 'Charles Grimaldi' (Angel's Trumpet) - This full-sized and vigorous Brugmansia cultivar that grows as a large shrub or small tree to 12 feet tall by an equal width with very large green leaves that have distinctly toothed margins and summer through fall produces exceptionally large orange-yellow flowers with recurved petals covered with fine hairs. Plant in full coastal sun to light shade and water regularly to occasionally. Has proven hardy to 25 degrees F and can resprout from base if top is frozen. This plant was named after the late Charles Grimaldi, a California landscape designer by famed plant breeder Bartley Schwarz (1950 -2004), who operated Highland Tropicals nursery in Half Moon Bay. It is often listed as a hybrid between Brugmansia 'Dr. Seus' ['Hetty Krauss'] and B. 'Frosty Pink' but rightfully should be B. 'Hetty Krauss' x B. 'Frosty Pink'. The very similar plant that we grew for many years thinking it was Brugmansia 'Charles Grimaldi' turned out to be the parent plant 'Hetty Krauss', the valid name of a plant found in Columbia that later became better known as 'Dr; Seus'. We are grateful to Ilie Gacue at the San Francisco Botanical Garden at Strybing Arboretum for clearing this up and getting us stock in the year 2000 of the true B. 'Charles Grimaldi', which we feel is a superior plant. The name for the genus honors Sebald Justinus Brugmans (1763-1819), a Dutch physician and botanist who taught at the University of Leiden. Angel's Trumpet is one of the common names for Brugmansia, a genus in the Potato Family (Solanaceae) that has 5 species, all from South America. Other common names include Belladona and Datura, although the latter is somewhat misleading as Datura is also a genus name to which Brugmansia is closely related. The main distinguishing aspect that separates the Brugmansia from the true species of Datura is that the Brugmansia are large shrubs or small trees and the Datura, or Jimsonweeds (a name corrupted from Jamestown weed), are annual or perennial herbs.  The information provided on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery's library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations in our nursery of crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Brugmansia 'Charles Grimaldi'.
 
  [MORE INFO]