San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Cannomois grandis
 
Cannomois grandis - Bell Reed
   
Image of Cannomois grandis
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Restionaceae (Restios)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Brown
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Cannomois virgata, Hort.]
Height: 6-8 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Cannomois grandis (Bell Reed) - A beautiful large restio with stout culms rising from rhizomes to 7 feet tall. The stiffly-erect culms have persistent bright reddish-pink sheaths and drooping hair-like foliage. The new growth is particularly showy and male plants have a spectacular inflorescence of hundreds of spherical shiny brown flowers while females produce spindle-shaped spikelets covered with hard bracts. Plant in full sun to light shade. Requires a well-drained acidic soil and regular irrigation. Hardy at least to the mid 20's F. Bell Reed is native to streams or wet mountainous areas of the Cape area of South Africa (from Clanwilliam to Humansdorp) from sea level up to around 5,000 feet. Although this is arguably one of the most stunning of the restios, soil requirements limit this plant to container growing for most locations in California. The common name bell reed or bellreed is a name coined by the cut flower industry for the sprays of small bell-shaped flowers on male plants. Current revision of the genus by Dr. Peter Linder of the University of Zurich indicates that this species will be split into 3 separate species and while this work has yet to be published, the plant currently grown in California nurseries as Cannomois virgata will likely be renamed. The nomenclatural changes being considered would make this taller clumping plant Cannomois grandis while the true Cannomois virgata is a name reserved for a shorter rapidly spreading rhizomatous plant.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Cannomois grandis.
 
  [MORE INFO]