San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Brachyglottis 'Silver Dormouse'
 
Brachyglottis 'Silver Dormouse'
   
Image of Brachyglottis 'Silver Dormouse'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Senecio greyi, B. 'Walbrach']
Parentage: (B. greyi x B. compactus x B. laxifolius)
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Brachyglottis 'Silver Dormouse' - A compact dense evergreen shrub that grows to 3 feet tall by 4 feet wide with elongated ovate hairy leaves that are gray-green with white-lined margins and silvery-white undersides. Yellow daisy flowers bloom profusely in the summer. Plant in full sun with well-draining soil and little to regular irrigation. Hardy to around 18 F. This plant comes from David Tristan of Walberton Nursery in West Sussex. It was selected as a mutant growing among a batch of tissue-cultured plants in 1996. It appears closely related to and probably shares parentage with the Brachyglottis Dunedin hybrids (sometimes called Brachyglotis 'Sunshine') which were a group of hybrids involving Brachyglottis [Senecio] greyi, B. compactus and B. laxifolius. This plant differs from these hybrids in being more compact, brighter silver color, with less leaf-edge curl and less of a tendency to brown out and die in the middle.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Brachyglottis 'Silver Dormouse'.