San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Olea europaea 'Wilson Fruitless' (Standard)
 
Olea europaea 'Wilson Fruitless' (Standard) - Wilson Fruitless Olive
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Oleaceae (Olives)
Origin: Mediterranean (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [O. europaea 'Wilson', 'Wilsonii']
Height: 15-25 feet
Width: 15-20 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Olea europaea 'Wilson Fruitless' (Wilson Fruitless Olive) - This is an evergreen tree with spreading habit to 25 feet tall by as wide with narrow gray green 2 inch long leaves that are 1/2 to 3/4 inches wide. This variety produces little if any mature fruit as flowers and young fruit usually abscise before maturing.

Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil. It is heat and drought tolerant once established and tolerant to temperatures down to around 15 degrees F without damage - older trees are more cold tolerant with some tip die back. With its near fruitless nature this is a great landscape plant and with its open structure and narrow leaves it has an airier feeling than other olives.

Olea europaea 'Wilson' is an older non-fruiting cultivar of Olea europaea that was discovered by Richard Wilson in 1962 as a seedling from a Olea europaea 'Manzanillo' that was growing on his Glendora, California property. It received US Plant Patent PP4,464 in 1979 (since expired) under the name "Fruitless Olive Tree". Technically this means that this tree should be listed as Olea europaea 'Fruitless Olive Tree', but it is commonly marketed using Wilson's name as Olea europaea 'Wilson' or Olea europaea 'Wilson Fruitless' such is how we list this plant that we have grown for many years. Some however use the illegitimate Latinized cultivar name 'Wilsonii', which has not been allowed by international rules of nomenclature since 1959. It is important to include Wilson in the cultivar name because of the existence of another fruitless olive cultivar that was patented by UC Davis in 1972, also using the name "Fruitless Olive Tree" (PP3,197) but this other plant has long been marketed as the Swan Hill Olive. The Wilson Olive has narrower, thicker and grayer leaves than 'Manzanillo' and Swan Hill Fruitless Olive has the greenest and broadest leaves of them all. For more information about Olea europaea see our listing for Olea europaea Manzanillo'

This information about Olea europaea 'Wilson Fruitless' (Standard) displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]