San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Brugmansia 'Miner's Claim' PP15,747
 
Brugmansia 'Miner's Claim' PP15,747 - Variegated Angel's Trumpet

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Brugmansia 'Miner's Claim' PP15,747
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Solanaceae (Potatoes, tomatoes, peppers)
Origin: Andean Area (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Year-round
Fragrant Flowers: Yes
Synonyms: [Datura, Hort.]
Parentage: (B. versicolor 'Frosty Pink' sport)
Height: 10-16 feet
Width: 10-15 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Brugmansia 'Miner's Claim' PP15,747 (Variegated Angel's Trumpet) - A variegated form of 'Frosty Pink' found at Monterey Bay Nursery with broad creamy-yellow to ivory-white margined foliage and salmon-pink flowers. As with 'Frosty Pink' this plant is an evergreen shrub or small tree that grows to 8 to 12 feet tall by 6-10 feet wide. It benefits from a hard cut back in the spring, will take sun or shade and appreciates moderate water. Although it is hardy to about 20-25 degrees F, it usually will go semi-deciduous in the winter and have some down time then. This wild foliage plant was discovered as a sport on a crop of Brugmansia 'Frosty Pink' in 1999 by Luen Miller of Monterey Bay Nursery. This plant received plant patent 15,747 on May 3, 2005. Angel's Trumpet is one of the common names for Brugmansia, a genus in the Potato Family (Solanaceae) that has 5 species, all from South America. Other common names include Belladonna and Datura, although the latter is somewhat misleading as Datura is also a genus name to which Brugmansia is closely related. The main distinguishing aspect that separates the Brugmansia from the true species of Datura is that the Brugmansia are large shrubs or small trees and the Datura, or Jimsonweeds (a name corrupted from Jamestown weed), are annual or perennial herbs.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Brugmansia 'Miner's Claim' PP15,747.
 
  [MORE INFO]