San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Tradescantia x andersoniana 'Blushing Bride'
 
Tradescantia x andersoniana 'Blushing Bride' - Blushing Bride Spiderwort
   
Image of Tradescantia x andersoniana 'Blushing Bride'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Commelinaceae (Spiderworts)
Origin: South America
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Tradescantia 'Maiden's Blush']
Height: <1 foot
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Tradescantia 'Blushing Bride' - A trailing perennial with a variegated central petiole and leaf which starts as pink and fades to white. The leaves age to all green so cut this plant back often to encourage the new growth. Color is best in winter and spring. Makes a great container plant or groundcover. Perfect choice for a hanging basket. Prefers morning sun to afternoon shade and reaches 4-5 feet across and only 6-8 inches tall. We spotted this jewel at the 2003 San Francisco Garden Show and could not resist it. The hardiness of this plant is not well known but the plant withstood our cold January 2007 temperatures of 25° F without damage and we have been told by a gardener in Davis, CA that her plant was cut to the ground at 17-19° F but came back strong and “way, way faster than purple heart”. The name of the genus honors the English naturalists and plant collectors John Tradescant (ca. 1570s – 1638) or possibly his son John Tradescant the Younger (1608–1662). It was at one time believed that John Tradescant the Younger first brought the Virginia Spriderwort, Tradescantia virginiana, back to England in 1637 but some contend that the timeline suggests it more likely the plant was given to John Tradescant the elder and not collected by either Tradescants and the name for the genus was one proposed by Linnaeus.  Information displayed on this page about  Tradescantia x andersoniana 'Blushing Bride' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.