San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Cotinus coggygria Golden Spirit PP13082
 
Cotinus coggygria Golden Spirit PP13082 - Golden Smoke Tree ('Ancot')

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Cotinus coggygria Golden Spirit PP13082
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Anacardiaceae (Sumacs, Cashew)
Origin: Europe, Southern (Europe)
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [C. 'Ancot']
Height: 12-16 feet
Width: 10-15 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Cotinus coggygria Golden Spirit PP13082 (Golden Smoke Tree ('Ancot')) - A vigorous new selection of smoke tree with golden foliage! This deciduous shrub grows to 7 to 8 feet tall by 6 feet wide within 10 years and may reach the proportions of the typical red leaf forms (12-15 feet) with time. It has foliage that emerges a brilliant golden yellow suffused with lime-green coloring which turns to shades of coral, orange and red in the fall. Airy puffs of purplish hairs surround the flowers which begin appearing in late spring and early summer. The 'smoke puffs' are created by large, loose clusters of fading flowers - as the tiny greenish blossoms fade, stalks of sterile flowers elongate and become clothed with fuzzy purple hairs. As foliage may scorch in dry California gardens this plant is best in part day sun to bright shade in well-drained soil. It requires little to no irrigation and is hardy to around -25 degrees F (rated to Sunset zone 2 and USDA 4a). A stunning addition to any garden. This plant was discovered growing in a seedling crop in the Dutch Nursery of Willem A Sanders in 1990 and is marketed in the US through PlantHaven as 'Ancot' PP13,082. We grew this plant from 2004 to 2007.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Cotinus coggygria Golden Spirit PP13082.